A member asked:

Two neg dopplers pain behind knee mainly when sitting no swelling petrified they missed something chances of them missing clot behind knee?

5 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Charles Gordon answered

Specializes in Adolescent Medicine

U/S is the test that is the most operator dependent. There are two places where docs check your pulse in your feet-one on top of your metatarsals and two, near your Achilles' tendon. See if you can feel them and if your foot feels warm. There are other reasons for pain. Speak to your doc, tell him your concerns, and ask him how will he proceed to evaluate you. Talk with him!!

Answered Oct 21, 2015

2.1k views

Thank
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Check that they did doppler above and below the knee. Sometimes they do not do below the knee. But this can also be sciatica which is why it hurts when you sit, as sciatica worsens on sitting or can be tendonitis. f/u w/doc

Answered Jun 19, 2016

2.1k views

Thank
Dr. Alan Steinbach answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Hi EmilyP Assuming you are not on BCPills, or have strong family risks, a dangerous venous clot, or arterial compromise would probably NOT be missed by a Doppler ultrasound study. Are you sure its not a skin problem, or a connective tissue pain...those could cause pain. Good luck.

Answered Oct 21, 2015

2.1k views

Thank
Dr. Scott Keith answered

Specializes in Podiatry

I would feel confidant that there is no clot, especially, after two negative Dopplers. Consider obtaining an orthopedic consult for you knee. There is considerable chance of a problem there.

Answered Jan 1, 2016

1.8k views

Thank
Dr. Stephen Watson answered

Specializes in Pain Management

I am not an orthopedic surgeon but I would think that your pain is likely secondary to some strain of your knee ligaments/other structures of the knee. Blood clots would be in the deep veins of the lower leg, not so much behind the knee/calf circumference increased. I would think most folks would have an aching sensation, not just sitting. Antegrade venogram would be more definitive. See ur M.D

Answered Aug 29, 2016

1.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...