U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old female asked:

Two neg dopplers pain behind knee mainly when sitting no swelling petrified they missed something chances of them missing clot behind knee?

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Always possible: U/S is the test that is the most operator dependent. There are two places where docs check your pulse in your feet-one on top of your metatarsals and two, near your Achilles' tendon. See if you can feel them and if your foot feels warm. There are other reasons for pain. Speak to your doc, tell him your concerns, and ask him how will he proceed to evaluate you. Talk with him!!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Knee pain: Check that they did doppler above and below the knee. Sometimes they do not do below the knee. But this can also be sciatica which is why it hurts when you sit, as sciatica worsens on sitting or can be tendonitis. f/u w/doc
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
Probably not clot: Hi EmilyP Assuming you are not on BCPills, or have strong family risks, a dangerous venous clot, or arterial compromise would probably NOT be missed by a Doppler ultrasound study. Are you sure its not a skin problem, or a connective tissue pain...those could cause pain. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 45 years experience
Knee monia.: I would feel confidant that there is no clot, especially, after two negative Dopplers. Consider obtaining an orthopedic consult for you knee. There is considerable chance of a problem there.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Watson
Pain Management 39 years experience
Likely not clot: I am not an orthopedic surgeon but I would think that your pain is likely secondary to some strain of your knee ligaments/other structures of the knee. Blood clots would be in the deep veins of the lower leg, not so much behind the knee/calf circumference increased. I would think most folks would have an aching sensation, not just sitting. Antegrade venogram would be more definitive. See ur M.D
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
