U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Surprise, AZ
A 40-year-old female asked:

Ultrasound x 2 in last 30 days on left leg do to some pain/swelling in lower leg/right side of knee. both results were neg for clot. cld it be missed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
No: There are other causes for these symptoms, foremost being problems with the knee such as a rupture of a popliteal cyst. Get another opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
41 years experience
Not likely: I agree with dr. Krauser, with two negative scans over 30 days, a DVT is no longer your concern. You need to look for other causes for your pain and swelling.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
