A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i take lexapro 10 mg. i drank 3 beers last night and feel a bad hangover and anxiety. is it ok to take a low dose generic xanax (alprazolam) now to help my anxiety?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Probably: It woud be best to discuss with your physician. The Practice will know your medical history and has your records. We use such informationto guide our answers
Answered on Jul 17, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Lexapro, (escitalopram) Alcohol,: Lexapro and Alcohol can cause Anxiety. Using Xanax (alprazolam) together with Alcohol and Lexapro can increase dizziness, and difficulty concentrating. Some people may also experience some impairment in thinking and judgment .It can affect driving. See a Psychiatrist for Diagnosis of anxiety, Depression, Alcohol and Xanax (alprazolam) dependence, side effects and interactions of medications ; Therapy, Relaxation.
Answered on Oct 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
No just wait: Alcohol interacts with the lexapro (escitalopram) and can give this reaction, Just wait for it to wear off rather than adding another medication which can interact with alcohol. It is best not to drink when on any psychiatric medications.
Answered on Apr 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
56 years experience Psychiatry
Theanine is suppleme: Theanine is supplement so there usually is not reliable research available. Lexipro is an SSRI antidepressant There shouldn't be any problem with a tr ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Call her to ask!: I'm hoping she know about all the medications you take - if not - she needs to so she can give you the best and safest care. That type of security mig ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Lexapro (escitalopram): Generally, I utilize cognitive behavioral therapy (or some other related type) as an adjunct to almost every treatment I prescribe. In panic disorder, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Body memory?: Some people have had scary things happen to them, and their body recalls certain conditions such as smells, light, sound, etc. Sometimes there are co ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month