A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had continuous hard to remove tonsil stones for a year. my ent says he doesn't suggest a tonsillectomy. second opinion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
What are your signs: What are your symptoms, if the only problems is the stones, I have to agree with your surgeon, you do need surgery. But if you have other symptoms ,then it depends on the seriousness of your symptoms and signs a decision will be made.
Answered on Sep 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Second opinion: If a patient has tonsil symptoms, and actually has enlarged tonsils, painful tonsils, repeated tonsil stones, or other symptoms such as snoring, recur ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Time: For a stone you have time and it will probably work its way out. Of not then you can consider tonsillectomy. 3 mo this will be enough to know
A member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Tonsillectomy: taking the tonsils out doesn't mean you won't develop sore throat any more, on the contrary, an important organ which helps contain infection now is r ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Foster Carr
32 years experience General Practice
Yes: You should consider it along with an ENT specialist to determine the risks and benefits..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month