A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Chronic stones cryptic tonsils 40yr obese female quit smoking less than one year mild hypertension Too high risk for tonsillectomy and laryngoscopy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Nason
17 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
More info would help: Definitely not too risky. Would need to know your other health problems, if any. If there's any concern, you could always get preoperatively clearance from your PCP or a clinic that specializes in clearance.
Answered on Dec 22, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Tonsillectomy: taking the tonsils out doesn't mean you won't develop sore throat any more, on the contrary, an important organ which helps contain infection now is r ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience in General Surgery
What are your signs: What are your symptoms, if the only problems is the stones, I have to agree with your surgeon, you do need surgery. But if you have other symptoms ,th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Options: Several options for treating tonsil stones exist and surgery is certainly one of them. Best to discuss with a Surgeon who would perform the procedure ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Foster Carr
32 years experience in General Practice
Yes: You should consider it along with an ENT specialist to determine the risks and benefits..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month