A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hello, i'm debating if a tonsillectomy would be a good option for me. i've been suffering with a bout of tonsil stones for about a year now.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Options: Several options for treating tonsil stones exist and surgery is certainly one of them. Best to discuss with a Surgeon who would perform the procedure. For further discussion and other options, visit http://www.webmd.com/oral-health/guide/tonsil-stones-tonsilloliths-treatment-and-prevention?page=3#1
Answered on Mar 10, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Foster Carr
32 years experience General Practice
Yes: You should consider it along with an ENT specialist to determine the risks and benefits..
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Second opinion: If a patient has tonsil symptoms, and actually has enlarged tonsils, painful tonsils, repeated tonsil stones, or other symptoms such as snoring, recur ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
What are your signs: What are your symptoms, if the only problems is the stones, I have to agree with your surgeon, you do need surgery. But if you have other symptoms ,th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Gordon
42 years experience Dentistry
See doctor: You need to see an otolaryngologist (ear, nose and throat specialist doctor) for an evaluation. Usually, removal of the tonsil will stop further tons ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month