U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Italy
A 70-year-old female asked about a 70-year-old female:

Can femara (letrozole) (used for breast cancer) have gum bleeding as a side effect ?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Yes: Please notify our doctor if you have that side effect.
Dr. Gary Klugman
Dentistry 47 years experience
Indirectly: Any challenge to your immune system or normal hormones can make your gums more susceptible to infection. Good home and professional care should control the bleeding.
Dr. Don Millner
Dentistry - Cosmetic 44 years experience
Controllable w-floss: So vascularized with blood vessels, gums look pink to red. Hormones and medications can make them "hyper-reactive" to plaque setting off an immune response that includes bleeding. Additionally, meds that cause dry mouth can increase plaque levels by reducing the self cleansing (plaque diluting) action of saliva. Try flossing, accurately and carefully twice a day. Skipping a single day =bleed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
