A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can i take phentermine to lose weight while taking femara (letrozole) after surgery for breast cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Ask your oncologist: Letroaole (femara) is an aramatase inhibitor blocks estrogen production , may gain , Phentermine has amphetamine like effects , has several side effects , may inter react with Femara (letrozole) , only your doctor can advise its use.
Answered on Oct 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Femara (letrozole) is only effective for hormone-sensitive (estrogen receptor +) breast ca patients. Drugs like femara, called aromatase inhibitors, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
32 years experience in Endocrinology
Phytoestrogens.: These are plant based creams or supplements which have estrogen-like molecules. It's probably best to avoid them if you have er-positive breast cance ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. William A Biermann
45 years experience in Medical Oncology
Hard to say: Hard to say without more details. You are lucky in a way to have a tumor that. Can be attacked with chemo, herceptin, (trastuzumab) and hormone blocka ... Read More
A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Please notify our doctor if you have that side effect.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month