U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

What should a person with breast cancer iv take after tamoxifen and aromasin. arimidex femara or faslodex (fulvestrant)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
Chemotherapy?: If stage IV breast cancer is no longer responsive to tamoxifen or exemestane, it is unlikely that additional hormonal therapy would be of benefit. The next form of systemic therapy should probably be chemotherapy. If the cancer is her2/neu positive, either chemotherapy with trastuzumab (herceptin), or trastuzumab alone could be given.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Treatment options: For stage IV breast cancer- if the cancer progressed after tamoxifen and aromasin- depending on several factors such as how much cancer burder, involvement to visceral organs, overall condition etc- the options would be- faslodex; combination of Aromasin (exemestane) and evorilimus ( based on recent randomized clinical trial) or chemotherapy. Discuss further with your oncologist- which one for your case.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
