A member asked:

What should a person with breast cancer iv take after tamoxifen and aromasin. arimidex femara or faslodex (fulvestrant)?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Steven Ginsberg answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology

If stage IV breast cancer is no longer responsive to tamoxifen or exemestane, it is unlikely that additional hormonal therapy would be of benefit. The next form of systemic therapy should probably be chemotherapy. If the cancer is her2/neu positive, either chemotherapy with trastuzumab (herceptin), or trastuzumab alone could be given.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Liawaty Ho answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

For stage IV breast cancer- if the cancer progressed after tamoxifen and aromasin- depending on several factors such as how much cancer burder, involvement to visceral organs, overall condition etc- the options would be- faslodex; combination of Aromasin (exemestane) and evorilimus ( based on recent randomized clinical trial) or chemotherapy. Discuss further with your oncologist- which one for your case.

Answered Jun 24, 2014

5.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Are there people who should not take femara (letrozole) for breast cancer?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...