U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 58-year-old female asked:

What is the percentage of her2 breast cancer recurring if i stop taking femara (letrozole) which i have been on for 2 1?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Do not stop: Letrozole (femara) is a non steroidal armatase inhibitor decreases estrogen production do not stop with out talking to your oncologist, any cancer in remission may recur if medications are stopped with out your doctors advise.
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Talk to your onc: Your oncologist would be the best one to answer this question. It's not a good idea to stop taking med without a discussion with the prescribing physician, especially when cancer is involved.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Higher than if u...: ...Stay on femara (letrozole). To be more direct, your question cannot be answered since we don't have info re: your stage, rx to-date, personal health, etc. Regardless, people sometimes minimize the effectiveness of aromatase inhibitors--they are potent chemotherapeutic agents, proven to help cure breast cancer. The current recommendations (5 years) are based on sound clinical trials. Please don't stop.
Dr. Kathleen Saradarian
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Agree with previous comments, don't stop. But just to clarify, the Femara has nothing to do with the Her2 positive state. It is for Estrogen positive breast cancers. The Her-2 positive is treated with different medications. You can have both, estrogen positive and Her-2 positive cancer.
Sep 8, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
