U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 58-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to use lotion containing estrogen phytocytes if you are taking femara (letrozole) for er positive breast cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
Endocrinology 34 years experience
Phytoestrogens.: These are plant based creams or supplements which have estrogen-like molecules. It's probably best to avoid them if you have er-positive breast cancer. You should discuss this issue with your oncologist.
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 32 years experience
Estrogen : I would not recommend it there are so many products on the market without estrogen to choose from.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
