U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 58-year-old female asked:

What is the percentage of her2 breast cancer recurring after 3 years with 2 1/2 years on femara (letrozole). i want to stop the femara (letrozole) due to the side effects.?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 47 years experience
Hard to say: Hard to say without more details. You are lucky in a way to have a tumor that. Can be attacked with chemo, herceptin, (trastuzumab) and hormone blockade. Not all patients tolerate femara. There are other ai drugs and other options. Talk to your oncologist for options.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 48 years experience
Femara (letrozole) : Or Letrozole is used for er+ cases, and is indicated in post-menopausal women to reduce relapse. Her-2-neu tumors commonly are treated with trastuzumab/herceptin. Neither has many side effects, but each patient is different. I would not advise this without discussion with your oncologist to clarify terms, balance risks versus toxicity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
