U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old male asked:

I had cheekbone implants made of rib cartilage put in 8 months ago. i don't smoke but unfortunately did at a party yesterday, i had 3 cigarettes and 2 thin cigars. could this 1 time event resorb them? would there be any signs like resorbing unevenly?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
No: This will not cause resorption from one time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 44 years experience
No: Smoking following any grafting procedure of the head and neck region can affect the success of the graft. The one time event of smoking 8 months postoperatively should not have a detrimental effect on your grafted areas.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 38 years experience
Unlikely: However, several factors, including aging, sun damage, smoking, stretching and obesity, can cause the permanent damage to cheekbone implants.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
