U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

Took 3000 iu vitamin d3 daily for a week, i recently had cheekbone implants made of rib cartilage. read that high d3 can cause bone loss. will taking that dose have resorbed some of the implants?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No.: The amount and duration of vitamin D you've taken isn't enough to cause any long term, much less immediate, problems. Vitamin D toxicity can raise serum calcium levels primarily by resorbing bone. But cartilage is a non-bony fibrous tissue which isn't directly affected by vitamin D metabolism. While taking 3000 IU D3 supplement shouldn't cause you harm, there's no real benefit either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
