U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

Cortisol causes bone resorption, would it resorb my cheekbone implants made from rib cartilage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endocrinology 53 years experience
Rib: You should see the doctor who did the cheekbone implants and see if there is any change. A baseline bone density study would be in order but you would only need worry about your bones if the density T-score is more than -2.5.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
