U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old male asked:

Have cheekbone implants from cadaver rib cartilage in an angular shape, was exfoliating my cheeks with a muslin cloth in circular motions hard. could this have exfoliated the implant beneath the skin like buffered them and made the shapes less sharp?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Catherine Carroll
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
No: Exfoliating your skin should not affect your implants.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
You should be fine: There's likely to be a little loss of prominence as healing takes place, edema resolves and scar contracts. I hope you like your new cheekbones.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
