U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old male asked:

Had rib cartilage cheekbone implants, not allowed to smoke as could cause them to resorb. i sniffed a scented candle few times today whilst lit to try and smell the scent then blew it out so unfortunately more smoke went in my nose.could this resorb?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashwin Patel
44 years experience
No: Occasional smoke exposure does not cause any harm or resorption. It requires a prolonged exposure like smoking to do so.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
47 years experience
Mean,Mean Nicotine: I'd bet what they're worried about is the effect of the nicotine in tobacco. It constricts small blood vessels, which restricts blood flow & thereby slows healing. Without the proper nourishment the new tissue would start to die & the healing process would turn into a clean-up operation. A few whiffs of candle smoke won't hurt; even a few whiffs of tobacco smoke,so don't worry; just avoid nicotine
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Enjoy the scented candles if the make you feel good (that's what life is about) but definitely agree with answer above and would avoid any tobacco or smoking if you can!
Nov 8, 2015
Last updated Nov 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
