U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 26-year-old male asked:

Can temporary gastrointestinal inflammation caused by food additive and dairy product combination cause possible fungal infection if treated with an-b?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Brown
Gastroenterology 26 years experience
Fungus: fungal ingection can be associated with any immune deficiency or use of antibiotics on a continuing basis. I would advise that you use a live culture probiotic when faced with the above conditions, such as Activa. severe esophagitis and diarrhea can be associated with fungal infections which if diagnosed would need to be treated with antifungals such as Diflucan (fluconazole)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
