U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can masturbation cause epididymitis or some inflammation or urinary tract infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
No cause and effect relationship exists between masturbation and inflammations such as epididymitis and UTI.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
no
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
Can you get enlarged lymph nodes in neck because of epididymitis? Also can you get enlarged lymph nodes because of inflammation without infection?
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
It is possible: Abnormal Lymph node enlargement commonly results from infection, immune response or other causes. Therefore, the direct clinical examination is essent... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
I have been diagnosed with Orchitis/epididymitis and would like to know if it's harmful to masturbate. Will it help get rid of the infection?
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Orchitis infection: unless you have a viral infection as the cause the antibiotic will help get rid of infection. Should not be harmful to masturbate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Can a man on immunosuppressant cause their female partner to have urinary tract infections after sex?
Dr. Barry Browne
General Surgery 36 years experience
Yes: Vaginal intercourse is a risk factor for the development of utis in all women because of the close proximity between the urethral opening and the anus... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
Does salty foods cause urinary tract infection?
Dr. Matt Wachsman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No.: decreased urine flow might contribute but that would be decreased fluid IN not salt.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Got a 3rd urinary tract infection and e coli is cause again. Why?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
RU prone?, same UTI?: Most utis r from e.Coli, most common bowel organism. Was original UTI treated with an appropriate (ie sensitive) antibiotic? If not, it's same infecti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
