U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can bacteria, inflammation and fungal infection be the cause of slightly increased fsh level ? i've recently pprom and can my fsh be really increased?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mathews
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology 17 years experience
No: But your fsh should return to your pre-pregnant variation and ranges about 2 months after your pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Those organisms: Do not affect the fsh level.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
