A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can bacteria, inflammation and fungal infection be the cause of slightly increased fsh level ? i've recently pprom and can my fsh be really increased?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Mathews
15 years experience Endocrinology
No: But your fsh should return to your pre-pregnant variation and ranges about 2 months after your pregnancy.
Answered on Nov 6, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Those organisms: Do not affect the fsh level.
Answered on Nov 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You did : You already got pregnant . Assuming you conceived naturally already then a previous 24 week delivery would not affect your fertility. I'm not sure why ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
FSH levels: One needs to know what day of the cycle your FSH was done. If it was day 3 then yes this is high level. If you were later in the cycle then the level ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Recommended in otitis media with dose adjustment in case kidney function impaired.
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Etoricoxib: Etoricoxib is not available In the United States- turned down by the FDA 7 years ago. You could use ibuprofen as a n anti inflammatory. Neither drug ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month