U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

How precise will the cytomegalovirus, chlamidia, toxoplasm and herpes virus analysis results be while having vaginal fungal infection and inflamattion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Lab tests: The results of these tests should not be altered by the presence of the yeast infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
My dad is having herpes virus infection in eye. He is taking valcivir medicn.Please tell me for how long can a person take medicine without sideefect?
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Depends: There is no hard set duration for side effects of valacyclovir. There are many people who tolerate it just fine for months/years because they need to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Pierre Guibor
Ophthalmology 56 years experience
Be sure to check BUN and creatine levels for renal toxicity
Oct 19, 2014
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
If someone has a herpes infection on their face (e.G., cheeks) and they touch the sores and then touch household items, can this tranmit the virus?
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 47 years experience
Yes: Wash hands and take oral abtivral as necessary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
How is herpes simplex virus infection treated.
Dr. Matthew Goren
33 years experience
Antivirals: Well it depends where your infection is but herpes is treatable with antiviral medication such as acyclovir. It doesn't cure you of the virus, but it... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Is herpes a blood borne virus. Is skin to skin infection possible without getting the virus in blood or the virus resides in skin cells and not transmitted to blood. Is the transmission possible with a foot/body massage without blood to blood contact?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Small amounts of herpes simplex virus (types 1 and 2) can be detected in blood of some infected persons with symptom, but probably in amounts too smal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
I have a red mark on my penis that has neither pain or itchiness. Could it be herpes? Fungal? Yeast infection? I recently had unprotected sex.
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Get examined: The description you're giving isn't quite enough to give a diagnosis. You should get examined though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
