A member asked:

It's been one week since my foot surgery (midfoot fracture excision and curettage of cysts) and the top of my foot is still numb. is this normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Scott Keith answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Of all the Nerve.: Being numb after one week is well within normal limits. Sometimes there is little or no numbness and other times, well. Give it some time to recover, say several months.

Answered 8/5/2015

2.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...