A member asked:

I had surgery to remove the fibular sesamoid bone last november after having a stress fracture. im still having aching pain in the ball of my foot and theres a sharp pain on a certain point of the scar when pressure is applied. is this normal?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

It is not normal. Need re-evaluation

Answered Nov 28, 2017

520 views

Thank
Dr. Cornelius Oleary answered

Specializes in Urgent Care

Sorry you are having pain in your foot. Please consult with a foot and ankle orthopaedic surgeon. Studies show stress fractures of the proximal 1st phalynx are associated with hallux valgus. Painful nonunion of a fracture is diagnosed by serial radiographs and can have biological or mechanical causes. Physical exam and imaging probably an MRI since you have had an operation in area. Ultrasound?

Answered Nov 28, 2017

520 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can a k laser treat a fractured sesamoid bone in the foot?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...