U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cullowhee, NC
A 18-year-old female asked:

I had surgery to remove the fibular sesamoid bone last november after having a stress fracture. im still having aching pain in the ball of my foot and theres a sharp pain on a certain point of the scar when pressure is applied. is this normal?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
No: It is not normal. Need re-evaluation
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Nonunion vs. Bunion: Sorry you are having pain in your foot. Please consult with a foot and ankle orthopaedic surgeon. Studies show stress fractures of the proximal 1st phalynx are associated with hallux valgus. Painful nonunion of a fracture is diagnosed by serial radiographs and can have biological or mechanical causes. Physical exam and imaging probably an MRI since you have had an operation in area. Ultrasound?
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Here is a report of a few cases,it may help you understand some of the issues. A full discussion of your activities, gait analysis, medical conditions, athletic stresses, family history, and what happened in your surgery, is out of the scope of a little box. But we empathize and hope you can see the Ortho doc to get help. http://bjsm.bmj.com/content/bjsports/38/6/e31.full.pdf
Oct 7, 2017
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Posting any imaging you have would help
Oct 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
