A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

read online ssri affect bone ,does it affect bone size diameter ,width etc if taken for long term like ten years?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patricia Foster
44 years experience Psychiatry
OK unless high-risk: Studies to date on SSRI use and bone health suggest cautious use in high-risk individuals, eg., those with osteoporosis or history of osteoporotic fractures. If you are not in that high risk category, go ahead with SSRI use if helpful. It's safe for long-term use.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
29y probably benign: with 5 yr duration ( long standing ) most likely a benign fibroadenoma , need to be confirmed by examination by a physician , core needle biopsy .You ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Myth: The net is a valuable resource to many, but it if full of junk science and promotions. Beware the source.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
HEALTHY BONE: heals in 6-8 weeks after a FRACTURE but bone surgery may take longer since surgery may involve union of two surgically "CREATED" bone fragments. Hop ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
No: There is evidence that SSRI's have been used safely and effectively over a wide range of doses with out problem
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month