A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an ultrasound today. my gestational sac measures 16mm. she said there was a yolk sac but no fetal pole yet. does this mean miscarriage?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
31 years experience Family Medicine
No confirmed IUP: How many weeks pregnant are you? If you are very early, it may mean that they identified a gestational sac, but it may be too early to see a yolk sac, which would confirm an Intrauterine Pregnancy (IUP). Did they tell you to come back for another ultrasound in 1-2 weeks?
Answered on Jul 10, 2015
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
38 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: if there has been no bleeding it may be to early to show the fetal pole and an ultrasound in a couple weeks should show more good luck
Answered on Jun 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Hitchcock
13 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: That is very suspicious for something called a blighted ovum. The only way to know for sure is to follow with more ultrasounds to see if there is any ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Discuss with doctor : It would not be appropriate for us to make a definitive statement without all the information. I will say that a fetus should be visible in a gestatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait for 2nd scan: As long as no cramping or bleeding has occurred to date, the 2nd scan will be helpful in determining continued growth of the fetus.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Congratulations: You are pregnant. Worrying about miscarrying is unhelpful all around. Nothing about your US report suggests a higher risk of miscarriage.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month