A member asked:

At 5w2d gestational sac measured 33mm, no fetal pole/yolk sac. hcg went from 134 to 171 in 48 hours. impending miscarriage/blighted ovum? ovulation kit used, confident in dates?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

All laboratory and imaging results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, repeat the HCG level in 2-3 days, if HCG level doubles in 2 days, that would indicate a viable pregnancy. You may need to redo HCG and ultrasound, Wish you good health!

Answered Jul 6, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...