U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Monroe, OH
A 34-year-old female asked:

what size should gestational sac be at 5 weeks 6 days? ultrasound today, 13 mm no yolk sac or fetal pole. hcg 561 progesterone 119 5/19/14, hcg 1255 5/21/14. iui 5/2/14. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Prob ok: With rising HCG and such a good progesterone, this is likely a good pregnancy. You may not be as far along as you think. Your doctor will probably do another ultrasound in 2 to 4 weeks. Good luck!
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
Diagnostic Radiology 42 years experience
Possibly: Usually at 5 weeks there is a yolk sac and fetal pole. However, there is a variation in the ultrasound dating so this may still be a very early pregnancy. Best to wait a week or two and repeat blood work and ultrasound . As always discuss with your obstetrician . Best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
