A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

u/s at possibly 7w5d gestational sac and fetal pole measuring at 6w1d but no yolk sac or heartbeat. miscarriage or miscalculation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blighted ovum: What you describe is consistent with a blighted ovum. There will always be a yolk sac by the time a fetal pole is seen. There will usually be fetal heart motion seen by 6 weeks. To be sure, the ultrasound could be repeated in one week, but i would not be optimistic about the chance for a viable pregnancy.
Answered on Jan 2, 2018
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Dates could be off: I would not expect to see definite fetal heart activity at 6wk 1dy. A repeat ultrasound in one week will resolve the question. If the pregnancy is viable there should be appropriate interval growth and definite fetal heart activity. If not, then there had been an early fetal demise. In cases of blighted ovum a fetal pole does not develop.
Answered on Sep 26, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Obgyn evaluation: Your Obgyn will need to interpret the sonogram for you. We can not make a specific diagnosis such as this on Healthtap . In general if a fetal pole ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Hitchcock
12 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: That is very suspicious for something called a blighted ovum. The only way to know for sure is to follow with more ultrasounds to see if there is any ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Congratulations: You are pregnant. Worrying about miscarrying is unhelpful all around. Nothing about your US report suggests a higher risk of miscarriage.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
No confirmed IUP: How many weeks pregnant are you? If you are very early, it may mean that they identified a gestational sac, but it may be too early to see a yolk sac, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month