U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Royersford, PA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Been on zoloft 200mg for 4 weeks for thought ocd. resurgence of anxiety and ocd. gp recommended either prozac, effexor (venlafaxine) or hold on zoloft? advice?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheldon Kaplan
Clinical Psychology 48 years experience
OCD Options: meds are important for the treatment of OCD. It might be beneficial to see a psychiatrist expert in the treatment of anxiety disorders. More importantly, treatment of OCD (if that is the correct diagnosis) responds well to Exposure/Response Prevention procedures. Check with your local psychological association for names of licensed psychologists trained in the use of these methods.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
