A member asked:

A painless, solid, movable lump about the shape of a bean by my tailbone. size is about 0.5 in by 0.2 in. there is a pit. lipoma or pilonidal cyst?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Susan Rhoads answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

A painless moveable mass under the skin there could be either, or it could be a sebaceous cyst or other non-cancerous growth/mass. No way to tell for sure without taking it out and sending it for a pathology report. Any new mass (bump, knot) on or under skin (or anywhere else) should be checked out by your doc. A mass that is not new but changing in size or symptoms should also be checked.

Answered Jun 21, 2015

2.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Kathy Robinson answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

This sounds more like a cyst than a lipoma. Lipomas are usually bigger and really soft. It is not necessarily a pilonidal cyst, it could be just a sebaceous cyst. Have your doctor look at it at your next appointment.

Answered Jun 25, 2015

2.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...