A member asked:

Is it possible that my pilonidal cyst is just a collection of hair and skin debris causing a solid movable lump under the skin by the tailbone?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Earle answered

Specializes in General Surgery

That is possible, but it should be examined. A chronic infection with intermittent drainage is common, and managing it before it becomes a worse infection is desireable, although not always possible. See a general surgeon for a consultation, and ask if they have experience with pilonidal cyst treatment. Hope this helps!

Answered Jun 2, 2015

2.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...