U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Golden Valley, AZ
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is it possible for ativan (lorazepam) to give you anxiety i took .25 and i went into a panic attack. is that not enough to work with bad anxiety can't talk to pcp?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Griggs
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
If you are allergic: to Ativan (lorazepam), (lorazepam) then yes. But, Ativan (lorazepam) should help relax you, which might be a trigger in your brain that you are losing control--THE very dynamic underlying anxiety. I've had clients drink one beer, thinking it might relax them, and then having a panic attack for this same reason. Seems paradoxical. Talk to a psychiatrist for this one.
Dr. Stephen Kibrick
Clinical Psychology 47 years experience
Unlikely: Ativan (lorazepam) can cause tachycardia (rapid heart rate), but if you only took 0.25 mg by mouth, it is unlikely due to the drug. Are you taking any other medication or drugs? Usual adult dose is higher for "bad anxiety" but you should consult with your prescribing MD before changing your dose. Recc you contact psychologist who treats anxiety disorders. Bad anxiety is best treated with both CBT and meds.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
