A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I'm on 1mg ativan (lorazepam) prn for ocd/anxiety. I took 1 today -tues- following a panic attack. Would it be safe to drink alcohol on sat.? It is my 30th bday.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Re
30 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Yes but: Its hard to know from the info you provided but be careful. Even if you are not taking Ativan (lorazepam) on the day you plan on drinking it can alter your tolerance and perhaps give you some unpredictable effects. Even moderate alcohol consumption and this med is dangerous. Have fun without it.
Answered on May 15, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Fishman
8 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Must be supervised!: Benzodiazepines like Ativan (lorazepam) are the typical treatment for alcohol withdrawal, but it must be treated on an inpatient basis. The dose must ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Try to calm down.: There is a big difference between trace amount of alcohol and drinking a beer. You will likely be just fine. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcie Berman
38 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Absolutely not: Why drink alcohol if it makes you anxious? That is my first question for you. Your history of pancreatitis suggests that it is not good for. Alcoho ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gene Tekmyster
12 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Should be ok: Ativan (lorazepam) has a very short half life. This means it's out of your system and has no effect after a few hours. That being said, at 20, it is i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month