A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I take .5 mg of ativan (lorazepam) as needed. I took either 3 or 4 during a bad panic attack while alone. will this negatively affect me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
No: Might make you drowsy but shouldn't hurt you
Answered on May 11, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Probably not: It doesn't take much of the medicine to get an effect, so the extra medication probably didn't help. I doubt that it is really harmful however. When ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
Panic and Ativan (lorazepam): It sounds like you're not ready to wean from Ativan (lorazepam) just yet, if already having bad panic attacks. There are much better and less habit-f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Overusing a drug: Yes. It is addictive behavior to take this drug daily and then to take it several times per day. This drug is numbing you up. It is a sedative. It i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Griggs
38 years experience in Clinical Psychology
If you are allergic: to Ativan (lorazepam), (lorazepam) then yes. But, Ativan (lorazepam) should help relax you, which might be a trigger in your brain that you are losi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month