A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

cut finger on metal 24 hrs ago. tetanus ok, washed, doesn't look infected. very tiny bit blood when change bandage. normal healing or need stitches?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: If the cut is open and not healing well, then I would advise having it checked. There are steri strips which can help to close the edges of the wound. Neosporin can be used after the area is cleaned gently to decrease healing time.
Answered on Apr 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hypothetical: Rather than going through hypotheticals - would just say if you haven't had your tetanus shot in the last 10 years - that you are overdue.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hasan Khondker
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely infection : Not unless the blood came into contact with an open wound on yor hand or other body part
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dora Chizea
47 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
...get immunized..: A 1.5cm long cut on a finger with subsequent tender Lymph node in the armpit of the same hand is consistent with infection likely from the wound. If o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month