A 4-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

4y/o w/severe asthma had atelectasis in 1 lung, 3mnth ago. dr said from asthma but he has recurring cyanosis & chest tightness. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not normal: can be expected with uncontrolled asthma, your child needs more follow up, and good adherence to treatment plan, uncontrolled severe asthma, can be unfortunately a killer, please get evaluated by an asthma specialist, either a pulmonologist or an allergist
Answered on May 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Poor Asthma Control: Sounds like you have a history of poorly controlled asthma. With 4 months of worsening cough and atelectasis on CXR I would recommend seeing a physici ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lowery
34 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Abnormal chest xray : The chest xray should be reviewed and discussed with your asthma specialist. In general if you're asthma is stable and you have no lingering chest sym ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Localized irritation: A person with asthma has a greater tendency toward symptoms continuously. If there is a localized irritation from a procedure or inflammation it could ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Forshing Lui
42 years experience Neurology
Cough: Lumbar epidural injection will not cause any of your symptoms. Sedation also should not unless you aspirated during the procedure. I suspect it is par ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month