A member asked:

Linear opacities in the lung base are noted compatible with subsegmental atelectasis?meaning (asthma, cough, flem, no fever, seen specialist asthma

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. William Lowery answered

Specializes in Pulmonary Critical Care

The chest xray should be reviewed and discussed with your asthma specialist. In general if you're asthma is stable and you have no lingering chest symptoms then the xray is non specific but should be able repeated in six months.

Answered Jun 14, 2018

2.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...