A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ddx pain symptoms:stiffness-spine back&neck,hyperaesthesia,allodynia,paraesthesia,9/10 pain findings:undissipated central canal,few overactive reflexs

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Fibromyalgia: This may well be fibromyalgia. Your physician can evaluate you and see if there's any other neurological issue that may be occurring. Fibromyalgia chronic pain syndrome with Allodynia. From the looks of your medicines you may of had this diagnosis already.
Answered on May 26, 2015
Dr. Amogh Sahai
19 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Several possibilitie: Your history is not entirely clear. I am assuming that the stiffness is only in the neck? Or the entire spine? Is there a history of fever? If so meningitis should be in the differential. Also, where are the hyperesthesia, allodynia and parresthesia complaints present? I am assuming in the limbs limbs possibly. If so, central nervous conditions should be entertaihed such as MS or T myelitis.
Answered on May 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
More information: I would need more information of radiological results but your symptoms are quite intense and I would hope you have an orthopedic spine specialist on ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
15 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Not likely: Not likely. Usually you'd have some meningeal irritation signs as well. But if you have significant back pain, especially if persisting, seek medical ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Need more details : Normally the cervical canal forms a tube-like space through which the spinal cord goes through. This space has leeway to allow to allow for flexibil ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No worries: Neck pain is not necessarily caused by central stenosis. Stenosis typically will cause symptoms into the arms/legs if significant. Otherwise, i would ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month