A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can back pain(pain along d spine) be the only symptom for meningitis without having headache, fever and neck stiffness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
16 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Not likely: Not likely. Usually you'd have some meningeal irritation signs as well. But if you have significant back pain, especially if persisting, seek medical care. If there is associated fevers, chills, neck pain, neck stiffness, photophobia then seek immediate medical care.
Answered on Aug 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Influenza: Get good rest and plenty of fluids to treat the flu. Influenza is viral infection and resolves on its own in 10-14 days. If concerned, see your GP for ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
Viral infection: I doubt you have meningitis unless your neck is so stiff that you can't move it. The fact that you're able to type this question also argues against m ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Virtually zero: All of your symptoms can be related to the musculoskeletal issue. This will not lead to meningitis.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
41 years experience Pediatrics
Need an exam: While the overwhelming likelihood is that your symptoms are due to a viral illness, one cannot be sure without an in person evaluation which should no ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month