U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 27-year-old female asked:

Does a negative d dimer rule out a dvt and pe? been having chest and calf pain, but er dr said that i didn't need any more tests since it was negative

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 22 years experience
99.5% of time, nothi: The D-Dimer, if negative, does a fairly good job of ruling out DVT/PE, but isn't absolute (no test is absolute 4 everything). 99.5% of the time a neg D-Dimer means no DVT/PE. (But 1 out of 200+ times it could be falsely reassuring). Not knowing ur specific condition, it's reasonable to look elsewhere 4 the cause of ur symptoms (chest, calf pain) w/ other tests perhaps. TTY regular doc about it.
Dr. Mark Dickson
General Surgery 24 years experience
Essentially yes: A D-dimer can have a lot of false positive results, but few false negatives. Someone who doesn't have any other risk factors for a blood clot, such as obesity, cancer, a blood clotting disorder (called a hypercoagulable state), or others, may not need another test. Someone who has worrisome risk factors or exam may warrant one, such as an ultrasound of the leg veins or a CT of the chest.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
