A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have r lower leg swelling for about 6 months dvt u/s neg xrays , knee hip and foot neg. i had a chest xray fatty deposits around heart ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Leslie Aufseeser
47 years experience Podiatry
Venous insuficiency: The most common cause of lower leg swelling is incompetent valves in the veins. Does the swelling reduce with elevation? Does it reduce over night. Other causes of swelling relate to the heart , liver, kidneys. If it is the veins then surgical stockings can be ordered. Ace bandaging is another method of preventing swelling. Some patients need diuretics. There are homeopathic treatments.
Answered on Jan 9, 2018
6
6 thanks
Dr. Randy Lisch
37 years experience Podiatry
Possible lymphedema: This may be due to lymphedema with the heart deposits that will cause swelling to the area. This may also be due to some other form of vascular compromise to your right lower extermity, not a dvt. Your vascular surgeon should be able to ascertain why the swelling persists.
Answered on Apr 9, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Go to ER now.: Please go to an ER . Chest pain after having a DVT may mean that you have a blood clot in your lung, even though you are on Xarelto. Get checked no ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Arrhythmia: You sound like you have heart rhythm issue. A 24 hour recording of your heart rhythm (holter recording) would be helpful.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Pain: DVT would not move down, but swelling can put pressure on nerves and cause "burning".
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience Phlebology
Low probability clot: There is a very low probability of any clot with a normal D Dimer. However, a venous ultrasound is the gold standard for finding a clot from the gro ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month