A member asked:

I had three troponins drawn in a 12-hour period and they were all 0.06 and normal is 0 to 0.05. i had chest pain and sore calf but they ruled out a pe and a dvt and ekg showed left atrial enlargement with poor r wave progression ? was it heartattack?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

A cardiologist is best to evaluate and advise you. You may have had a heart attack(myocardial infarction), but poor r wave progression on an EKG and borderline troponin elevation alone isn't evidence of one. Common causes of left atrial enlargement are high blood pressure and valvular heart disease. An echocardiogram is advised. A treadmill stress test may be eventually performed after a few wee

Answered Oct 13, 2020

36 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...