U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Madison, WI
A 45-year-old female asked:

I had three troponins drawn in a 12-hour period and they were all 0.06 and normal is 0 to 0.05. i had chest pain and sore calf but they ruled out a pe and a dvt and ekg showed left atrial enlargement with poor r wave progression ? was it heartattack?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Cardiologist: A cardiologist is best to evaluate and advise you. You may have had a heart attack(myocardial infarction), but poor r wave progression on an EKG and borderline troponin elevation alone isn't evidence of one. Common causes of left atrial enlargement are high blood pressure and valvular heart disease. An echocardiogram is advised. A treadmill stress test may be eventually performed after a few wee


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
