U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old male asked:

a back tooth can have 3 tooth roots. so, the dental implant itself is one "root" for that tooth replacement?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Exactly: For that reason, if the implants being placed are short it is often suggested that TWO implants be placed to replace that missing molar. It all depends on the bite, opposing dentition, occlusal forces, etc. Yes, it adds to the total cost of your care, but you're also getting a stronger and physiologically equivalent result. Consider it. Wider implants can be used if there is bone volume.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
Molar Dental Implant: A molar dental implant is an artificial single tooth root that is surgically anchored into your jaw to hold a replacement tooth.
Dr. Robert Landman
Dentistry 32 years experience
Implant: Ideally we would put one implant per root,. but besides the cost involved,factors such as the size of the implant, as well as the surgical space and restorative space, distance between teeth , dictate and necessitate the placement of one implant. this is not always the case but the majority.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Dental Implants: Can't compare apples and oranges. An implant is a large titanium "root" replacement that integrates to the bone without any movement in bone. Roots are smaller and attached to the bone with a ligament that allows for movement of the tooth. An implant is therefore stronger in many ways and more than adequate to support a single tooth restoration.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

The tooth next to my dental implant is loose and clicking and there is gum recession. My dentist said that it will tighten back up. Second opinions?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
It might: When did you have the tooth extracted and the implant placed. If all of that was recently then it should tighten up if the tooth and its supporting tissues are sound. If the loosening of this tooth has started after the implant was restored with a crown then it might have an issue with it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
