U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 59-year-old female asked:

Pain three weeks after dental implant. stitches still in. no swelling. no drainage. normal? tooth was pulled before procedure

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Immediate implant ?: Obviously the tooth was extracted before the implant was placed, but was the implant placed in the same visit right after the tooth was extracted? If so, it may not be integrating, but instead acting as a foreign object. Your surgeon needs to re-evaluate the implant... if mobile, it needs to be removed.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Pain: You had surgery and three weeks later you are experiencing pain. Deserves to be investigated. Return to the General Dentist or specialist who removed the tooth and placed the implant for post-surgical evaluation. May be as simple as stitches that have to be removed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
