U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 36-year-old female asked:

Area of fibrosis in breast. biopsy proven. how to get rid of it (medicines massage?) feels firm and scares me all the time with a breast self exam.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Breast exam: Anytime one notices a new mass, lump, bump or skin change in the breast it is very important to have this evaluated by a doctor who can help determine if any work up or testing is needed. A mammogram and/ or breast sonogram need to be done first. If a biopsy proved that it is benign then your doctor may suggest monitoring. If it is causing pain then surgical removal can be considered


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 58-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
