U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 37-year-old female asked:

Breast biopsy said fibrosis and/or sclerose. what is the difference? can this explain a firm palpable lump?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Breast biopsy: A firm palpable "lump" at age 35, with a breast bx which shows "fibrosis and sclerosis" (both benign findings) is reassuring. If there is a history of early breast cancer in a prime relative (mother, sister, grandmother) ask your provider to order an MRI of both breasts. The terms "fibrosis and sclerosis" are basically synonymous and by themselves are not concerning.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
