U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 56-year-old male asked:

Had a mole removed was told a typical cells not cancer most important not carcinoma waiting to see what doc is going to do next should i be concerned ?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Curtis Simmons
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Not really: Good news that the pathology report showed no cancer. Your doctor will monitor you closely over the next months and examine your skin from head to toe every 6-12 months. Since the path did show atypical cells, you may be at risk for having a mole develop into cancer. What you should be concerned about is always checking for any moles that may look "funny" and see your doc. Always wear sun screen.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
