U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fayetteville, NC
A 17-year-old female asked:

i have a stye and a chalazion on the same eye lid (1 inch apart) , should i go ahead treat the stye with warm compresses while it's still just a stye?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nazhat Sharma
Ophthalmology 58 years experience
Stye can be painful : Hot compress will help both conditions. However a stye is painful since it is an infection in the root of the eyelash follicle removing the eyelash should relieve the pain and hot compress will resolve the swelling along with some topical antibiotic. Chalazion not painful also needs hot compress and if not resolved will need to be dealt with by your Ophthalmologist.
Dr. Stan Coleman
Ophthalmology 63 years experience
Chalazion: they are probably both chalazia. Warm compresses are indicated for both. Sometimes systemic antibiotics such as doxycycline are indicated when the chalazion remains inspite of heat or are recurrent. Sometimes a minor surgical procedure is indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
