U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A female asked:

my lower eyelid is swollen n sore i believe it is a stye so eye doctor or my pcp or is it a waste of time just use warm compresses?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Constance Okeke
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Possible stye: I would try first using hot compresses for 15 to 20 minutes several times to see if will go down on its own. If the bump persists, gets larger, or more painful you may need some prescription medication to help it go down.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can an ocular melanoma tumor be surgically removed without radiation therapy or removing my eye?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Ask your specialist: That is a very specific question which can't be answered without a lot of information which we can't share in a forum like this. Seek out an institution and physician team with experience in ocular melanoma. Best wishes!
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
