U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A member asked:

my 20 month old son has had a stye for over two weeks. warm compresses and using the eye drops the pediatrician prescribed have lessened the swelling and redness but a large white and red pimple looking lump remains on his lower eyelid, and has been there

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Back to the doctor: It may be time to see a dermatologist. This needs to be examined again at least by your pediatrician who saw it initially.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Take your son back : to his pediatrician. Keep up the warm soaks 4-5 times a day. Otherwise, don't touch or press on the " pimple", which may be a secondary staph infection. Your son may need a referral to a pediatric ophthalmologist, an MD who specializes in eye disorders in children, to determine if it's a hordeolum or stye, which starts with blockage of 1 of 2 tiny glands, or a chalazion, which is not infectious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
MA
A 63-year-old member asked:

I had back surgery 2 years ago and have pain in right leg only. Could this be sciatic nerve damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Singer
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Could be..: If you have had previous surgery, follow up imaging and neurosurgical consultation are important steps to pursuing an accurate diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
